The Prescription for 8/24/16
|Pick of the Week:
Captain Marvel No. 8 provided some insight about Carol and her reasoning behind her Civil War choices as well as her feelings about Clint’s choices.
Chew No. 57 is such a twisted and unexpected tale with a weighty cliff hanger. Overall, Chew seems like the perfect vehicle for Brian Fuller (the man responsible for what made Heroes so good).
Lake of Fire No. 1 feels like Cowboys vs Aliens in Medieval Times, which I dig!
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur No. 10 is refreshing in the sense that Kid Kree is just a well meaning idiot along the lines of Dib from Invader Zim.
Worth the read:
Action Comics No. 962 reminds me why Doomsday is good in small doses.
Batgirl No. 2 reminded me of Kill Bill for some odd reason.
Blue Beetle – Rebirth No. 1 makes me wish the Guyver Beetle was replaced by Super Sentai/Kamen Rider Beetle.
Captain America – Steve Rogers No. 4 more or less gives us the Superior Spider-man remix of Cap.
Deadpool No. 17 explores Wade’s humanity and key relationships. It could potentially be the starting point of the 2099 storyline.
Deathstroke No. 1 more or less gives us the Slade Wilson we grew up on. By we, I mean the 30 something & older comic geek crowd.
Detective Comics No. 939 reminds us why Timothy Drake is the best Robin!
Drax No. 10 was a fun, zany, and twisted tale.
Extraordinary X-Men No. 13 hints that what happened to the Children of the Atom is not a coincidence. Also curious about having Apocalypse as a prisoner, haven’t the X-Men learned from their past?!
Island No. 10 presented a beautiful engaging wordless tale by Gael Bertrand.
Hal Jordan & Green Lantern No. 3 gives us more Fear versus Will.
New Avengers No. 15 revealed Pod’s true form & lays more foundation for U.S. Avengers.
Nighthawk No. 4 surprised me with how up-to-date on current event it is without Marvel Management backtracking.
Patsy Walker, A.K.A. Hellcat! No. 9 revealed to me that she h
Pretty Deadly Vol. 2 is an interesting weird west tale.
Star Wars No. 22 made me miss those murderous droid.
The Flash No. 5 had an enjoyable Speed Force training with Wally.
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl No. 11 gave us a fun adventure with Nightmare.
Titans No. 2 prevents a Mort of the Month as a legitimate threat.
Uncanny Inhumans Annual No. 1 showcased the Inhuman version of Wooden Black Tom.
Venom – Space Knight No. 11 gave us the typical Spidey vs Venom tale, nothing new or dynamic.
Wonder Woman No. 5 almost seamlessly integrated the conflicting continuity.
Nah, Just Nah:
International Iron Man No. 6 was extremely underwhelming.
This review is written in partnership with Pop Culture Network. They can be found at their website www.popculturenetwork.com